Garden Moth Species List

Below is a record of all of the Moth species (Macro and Micro) recorded in my Suburban Garden via a 20w Actinic moth trap from March 2017 onwards. New species will be added as and when they are recorded. * denotes local rarity, *(*) denotes national rarity.

Macro Moths

  1. Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa
  2. Ash Pug Eupithecia innotata
  3. Barred Yellow Cidaria fulvata
  4. Beautiful Hook-tip Laspeyria flexula
  5. Bedstraw Hawk-moth Hyles gallii*(*) Rare UK migrant, 5th record for VC55
  6. Black Arches Lymantria monacha*
  7. Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea
  8. Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata
  9. Brindled Beauty Lycia hirtaria
  10. Brindled Pug Eupithecia abbreviata
  11. Broken-barred Carpet Electrophaes corylata
  12. Brown-line Bright-eye Mythimna conigera
  13. Brown Rustic Rusina ferruginea
  14. Buff Arches Habrosyne pyritoides
  15. Buff Ermine Spilosoma lutea
  16. Buff-tip Phalera bucephala
  17. Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis
  18. Cabbage Moth Mamestra brassicae
  19. Campion Sideridis rivularis
  20. Chinese Character Cilix glaucata
  21. Chocolate-tip Clostera curtula
  22. Clay Mythimna ferrago
  23. Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata
  24. Clouded-bordered Brindle Apamea crenata
  25. Clouded Drab Orthosia incerta
  26. Clouded Silver Lomographa temerata
  27. Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata
  28. Common Emerald Hemithea aestivaria
  29. Common Footman Eilema lurideola
  30. Common Marbled Carpet Dysstroma truncata
  31. Common Pug Eupithecia vulgata
  32. Common Quaker Orthosia cerasi
  33. Common Rustic agg. Mesapamea secalis agg.
  34. Common Swift Korscheltellus lupulina
  35. Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens
  36. Common White Wave Cabera pusaria
  37. Coronet Craniophora ligustri
  38. Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha
  39. Dingy Footman Eilema griseola*
  40. Dot Moth Melanchra persicariae
  41. Dotted Border Agriopis marginaria
  42. Dotted Chestnut Conistra rubiginea *(*) Only 5th County Record since 1907
  43. Double Square-spot Xestia triangulum
  44. Double-Striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata
  45. Dun-bar Cosmia trapezina
  46. Dusky Thorn Ennomos fuscantaria
  47. Dwarf Cream Wave Idaea fuscovenosa*
  48. Early Grey Xylocampa areola
  49. Early Thorn Selenia dentaria
  50. Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila elpenor
  51. Fan-foot Herminia tarsipennalis
  52. Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata
  53. Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta
  54. Foxglove Pug Eupithecia pulchellata
  55. Freyer’s Pug Eupithecia intricata
  56. Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata
  57. Ghost Moth Hepialus humuli
  58. Gold Spot Plusia festucae
  59. Gothic Naenia typica
  60. Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria
  61. Green Pug Pasiphila rectangulata
  62. Grey Dagger agg Acronicta psi (can only be seperated from Dark Dagger by Gen det.)
  63. Grey Pug Eupithecia subfuscata
  64. Heart and Club Agrotis clavis
  65. Heart and Dart Agrotis exclamationis
  66. Hebrew Character Orthosia gothica
  67. Large Nutmeg Apamea anceps
  68. Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba
  69. Least Black Arches Nola confusalis
  70. Least Carpet Idaea rusticata*
  71. Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua janthe
  72. Lesser Yellow Underwing Noctua comes
  73. Light Arches Apamea lithoxylaea
  74. Light Emerald Campaea margaritaria
  75. Lilac Beauty Apeira syringaria
  76. Lime Hawk-moth Mimas tiliae
  77. Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata
  78. Magpie Abraxas grossulariata
  79. Maidens Blush Cyclophora punctaria
  80. Marbled Beauty Bryophila domestica
  81. Marbled Minor agg. Oligia strigilis agg.
  82. March Moth Alsophila aescularia
  83. Middle-barred Minor Oligia fasciuncula
  84. Mottled Beauty Alcis repandata
  85. Mottled Pug Eupithecia exiguata
  86. Mottled Rustic Caradrina morpheus
  87. Mouse Moth Amphipyra tragopoginis
  88. Muslin Moth Diaphora mendica
  89. Nutmeg Anarta trifolii
  90. Oak Beauty Biston strataria
  91. Oak-tree Pug Eupithecia dodoneata
  92. Ochreous Pug Eupithecia indigata*
  93. Old lady Mormo maura
  94. Pale Mottled Willow Caradrina clavipalpis
  95. Pale Pinion Lithophane socia
  96. Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina
  97. Pale Tussock Calliteara pudibunda
  98. Pebble Prominent Notodonta ziczac
  99. Peppered moth Biston betularia
  100. Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi
  101. Powdered Quaker Orthosia gracilis
  102. Riband Wave Idaea aversata
  103. Ruby Tiger Phragmatobia fuliginosa
  104. Rustic Hoplodrina blanda
  105. Rustic Shoulder-knot Apamea sordens
  106. Sallow Kitten Furcula furcula
  107. Scalloped Hazel Odontopera bidentata
  108. Scalloped Oak Crocallis elinguaria
  109. Scarce Footman Eilema complana
  110. Scorched Wing Plagodis dolabraria
  111. Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum
  112. Shoulder-striped Wainscot Leucania comma
  113. Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta
  114. Silver-ground Carpet Xanthorhoe montanata
  115. Silver Y Autographa gamma
  116. Small Blood-vein Scopula imitaria
  117. Small Dotted Buff Photedes minima
  118. Small Dusty Wave Idaea seriata
  119. Small Fan-foot Herminia tarsipennalis
  120. Small Fan-footed Wave Idaea biselata
  121. Small Quaker Orthosia cruda
  122. Small Ranunculus Hecatera dysodea*(*) Extinct until 2002
  123. Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi
  124. Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura
  125. Spectacle Abrostola tripartita
  126. Swallow-tailed Ourapteryx sambucaria
  127. The Flame Axylia putris
  128. The Phoenix Eulithis prunata
  129. The Spinach Eulithis mellinata
  130. The Streamer Anticlea derivata
  131. Turnip Moth Agrotis segetum
  132. Uncertain Hoplodrina octogenaria
  133. Varied Coronet Hadena compta
  134. Vine’s Rustic Hoplodrina ambigua
  135. Waved Umber Menophra abruptaria
  136. White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda
  137. White Satin Leucoma salicis
  138. White-spotted Pug Eupithecia tripunctaria
  139. Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria
  140. Yellow-barred Brindle Acasis viretata
  141. Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata
  142. Yellow-tail Euproctis similis

Micro Moths

  1. Apple Ermine Yponomeuta malinellus
  2. Ash-bark Knot-horn Euzophera pinguis
  3. Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis cerasana
  4. Barred Marble Celypha striana
  5. Beautiful Plume Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
  6. Bee Moth Aphomia sociella
  7. Bird-cherry Ermine Yponomeuta evonymella
  8. Bramble-shoot Moth Notocelia uddmanniana
  9. Brindled Twist Ptycholoma lecheana
  10. Brown Apple Midget Phyllonorycter blancardella*
  11. Brown House-moth Hofmannophila pseudospretella
  12. Codling Moth Cydia pomonella
  13. Common Flat-body Agonopterix heracliana
  14. Common Grass-veneer Agriphila tristella
  15. Common Grey Scoparia ambigualis
  16. Common Marble Celypha lacunana
  17. Common Plume Emmelina monodactyla
  18. Common Yellow Conch Agapeta hamana
  19. Copper-tipped Ermel Pseudoswammerdamia combinella
  20. Crescent Bell Epinotia bilunana
  21. Cypress Tip Moth Argyresthia cupressella
  22. Dark-barred Twist Syndemis musculana
  23. Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis heparana
  24. Dark Groundling Bryotropha affinis*
  25. Diamond-back Plutella xylostella 
  26. Double-striped Tabby Hypsopygia glaucinalis
  27. Dusky Pearl Udea prunalis
  28. Ermine Knot-horn Phycitodes binaevella
  29. Flax Tortrix Cnephasia asseclana
  30. Four-spotted Obscure Oegoconia quadripuncta*
  31. Furness Dowd Blastobasis adustella*
  32. Garden Cosmet Mompha subbistrigella
  33. Garden Grass-veneer Chrysoteuchia culmella
  34. Garden Pebble Evergestis forficalis
  35. Garden Rose Tortrix Acleris variegana
  36. Gold Triangle Hypsopygia costalis
  37. Golden-brown Tubic Crassa unitella
  38. Green Oak Tortrix Tortrix viridana
  39. Grey Knot-horn Acrobasis advenella 
  40. Grey Tortrix Cnephasia stephensiana
  41. Ground-moss Grey Eudonia truncicolella
  42. Hawthorn Moth Scythropia crataegella
  43. Hook-streak Grass-veneer Crambus lathoniellus
  44. Inlaid Grass-veneer Crambus pascuella
  45. Large Fruit-tree Tortrix Archips podana 
  46. Large Tabby Aglossa pinguinalis*
  47. Light Brown Apple Moth Epiphyas postvittana
  48. Little Grey Eudonia lacustrata
  49. Long-horned Flat-body Carcina quercana
  50. Maple Button Acleris forsskaleana
  51. Marbled Piercer Cydia splendana 
  52. Mother of Pearl Pleuroptya ruralis
  53. Narrow-winged Grey Eudonia angustea
  54. Olive Pearl Udea olivalis 
  55. Orange Pine Twist Lozotaeniodes formosana
  56. Orchard Ermine Yponomeuta padella
  57. Pale Straw Pearl Udea lutealis
  58. Pale Water-veneer Donacaula forficella*
  59. Poplar Shoot Gypsonoma oppressana*
  60. Privet Twist Clepsis consimilana
  61. Red-barred Tortrix Ditula angustiorana
  62. Rough-winged Conch Phtheochroa rugosana
  63. Small Grey Eudonia mercurella
  64. Small Magpie Anania hortulata
  65. Smoky-barred Marble Lobesia abscisana 
  66. Spotted Magpie Anania coronata
  67. Straw Grass-veneer Agriphila straminella 
  68. Triangle-marked Roller Ancylis achatana
  69. Triple-barred Argent Argyresthia trifasciata
  70. Triple-blotched Bell Notocelia trimaculana
  71. Twenty-plume Moth Alucita hexadactyla
  72. Wakely’s Dowd Blastobasis lacticolella 
  73. White-shouldered House-moth Endrosis sarcitrella
  74. Winter Groundling Scrobipalpa costella
  75. Yellow-faced Bell Notocelia cynosbatella
  76. Yellow-triangle Slender Caloptilia alchimiella

Total Species: 218

Advertisements