Edgeland Species List

All species listed here have been found on the 90 acre site I call my Edgeland. See the Edgeland page for more info. The list will be updated as and when I come across new species. Note that this list begins in Autumn from October 2016 and as such the Plant/Insect sections look a little barren! Given the proximity of my garden to the edgeland (25 metres as the Crow flies), any species found in the garden (particularly insects) will be included in this list.

As of October 2016

Birds A-Z (Local rarities denoted by asterisk*, National rarities denoted by double asterisk**)

  1. Blackbird
  2. Black-headed gull
  3. Blue tit
  4. Bullfinch
  5. Buzzard
  6. Canada goose
  7. Carrion Crow
  8. Chaffinch
  9. Chiffchaff
  10. Collard Dove
  11. Coot
  12. Dunnock
  13. Fieldfare
  14. Goldcrest
  15. Goldfinch
  16. Great spotted woodpecker
  17. Great tit
  18. Green woodpecker
  19. Greenfinch
  20. Grey Wagtail
  21. Heron
  22. Herring gul
  23. House sparrow
  24. Jackdaw
  25. Kestrel
  26. Kingfisher
  27. Lesser Black-Backed gul
  28. Little owl
  29. Long-tailed tit
  30. Magpie
  31. Mallard
  32. Meadow Pipit
  33. Merlin*
  34. Moorhen
  35. Mute Swan
  36. Pheasant
  37. Pied Wagtail
  38. Red Kite
  39. Redwing
  40. Reed Bunting
  41. Robin
  42. Siberian Chiffchaff*
  43. Song thrush
  44. Sparrowhawk
  45. Starling
  46. Stock dove
  47. Stonechat*
  48. Swallow
  49. Treecreeper
  50. Yellowhammer
  51. Water rail
  52. Willow warbler
  53. Wood pigeon
  54. Wren

Mammals A-Z

  1. Badger
  2. Bank vole
  3. Brown Hare
  4. Brown rat
  5. Field vole
  6. Grey squirrel
  7. Hedgehog
  8. Pipistrelle bat
  9. Rabbit
  10. Red fox
  11. Wood mouse

Crustaceans and Isopod Crustaceans A-Z (Local rarities denoted by asterisk*, National rarities denoted by double asterisk**)

  1. Pill Woodlouse Armadillidium vulgare
  2. Signal crayfish
  3. White-clawed crayfish**

Reptiles and Amphibians A-Z

  1. Common frog
  2. Common Toad
  3. Grass snake

Fish A-Z  River Species Only (Canal stock not included)

  1. Chub
  2. Common Minnow
  3. Stickleback

Slugs and Snails A-Z

  1. Brown-lipped snail Cepaea nemoralis
  2. Common Garden slug Arion Hortensis/Distinctus
  3. Garden Snail Cornu aspersum
  4. Girdled Snail Hygromia cinctella
  5. Kentish snail Monacha cantiana
  6. Large black slug Arion ater
  7. Leopard slug Limax maximus
  8. White-lipped snail Cepaea hortensis

Spiders and Relatives A-Z

  1. Black Lace-Weaver Spider Amaurobius ferox
  2. Common Wolf Spider Pardosa amentata
  3. Garden Spider Araneus diadematus
  4. Lace-Weaver Spider Amaurobius similis
  5. Long-legged Cellar Spider Pholcus phalangioides
  6. Money Spider Lepthyphantes tenuis
  7. Philodromus dispar
  8. Tetragnatha extensa
  9. Tibellus oblongus
  10. Zebra Spider Salticus scenicus
  11. Zebra Spider Salticus zebraneus

INSECTS

Butterflies A-Z (Local rarities denoted by asterisk*, National rarities denoted by double asterisk**)

  1. Brimstone Gonepteryx rhamni
  2. Comma Polygonia c-album
  3. Green-veined White Pieris napi
  4. Holly Blue Celastrina argiolus
  5. Large White Pieris brassicae
  6. Orange Tip Anthocharis cardamines
  7. Painted Lady Vanessa Cardui
  8. Peacock Aglais io
  9. Red Admiral Vanessa atalanta
  10. Small Tortoiseshell Aglais urticae
  11. Small White Pieris rapae
  12. Speckled Wood Pararge aegeria

Moths A-Z (Local rarities denoted by asterisk*, National rarities denoted by double asterisk**)

  1. Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa
  2. Apple Ermine Yponomeuta malinellus
  3. Ash-bark Knot-horn Euzophera pinguis
  4. Ash Pug Eupithecia innotata
  5. Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis cerasana
  6. Barred Marble Celypha striana
  7. Barred Yellow Cidaria fulvata
  8. Beautiful Hook-tip Laspeyria flexula
  9. Beautiful Plume Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
  10. Bee Moth Aphomia sociella
  11. Bird-cherry Ermine Yponomeuta evonymella
  12. Black Arches Lymantria monacha*
  13. Bramble-shoot Moth Notocelia uddmanniana
  14. Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea
  15. Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata
  16. Brindled Beauty Lycia hirtaria
  17. Brindled Pug Eupithecia abbreviata
  18. Brindled Twist Ptycholoma lecheana
  19. Broken-barred Carpet Electrophaes corylata
  20. Brown House-moth Hofmannophila pseudospretella
  21. Brown Rustic Rusina ferruginea
  22. Buff Arches Habrosyne pyritoides
  23. Buff Ermine Spilosoma lutea
  24. Buff-tip Phalera bucephala
  25. Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis
  26. Cabbage Moth Mamestra brassicae
  27. Chinese Character Cilix glaucata
  28. Chocolate-tip Clostera curtula
  29. Clay Mythimna ferrago
  30. Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata
  31. Clouded-bordered Brindle Apamea crenata
  32. Clouded Drab Orthosia incerta
  33. Clouded Silver Lomographa temerata
  34. Codling Moth Cydia pomonella 
  35. Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata
  36. Common Emerald Hemithea aestivaria
  37. Common Flat-Body Agonopterix heracliana
  38. Common Footman Eilema lurideola
  39. Common Grey Scoparia ambigualis
  40. Common Marble Celypha lacunana
  41. Common Marbled Carpet Dysstroma truncata
  42. Common Plume Emmelina monodactyla
  43. Common Pug Eupithecia vulgata
  44. Common Quaker Orthosia cerasi
  45. Common Rustic agg. Mesapamea secalis agg.
  46. Common Swift Korscheltellus lupulina
  47. Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens
  48. Common White Wave Cabera pusaria
  49. Common Yellow Conch Agapeta hamana
  50. Copper-tipped Ermel Pseudoswammerdamia combinella
  51. Coronet Craniophora ligustri
  52. Crescent Bell Epinotia bilunana
  53. Cypress Tip Moth Argyresthia cupressella
  54. Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha
  55. Dark-barred Twist Syndemis musculana
  56. Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis heparana
  57. Dark Groundling Bryotropha affinis*
  58. December Moth Poecilocampa populi
  59. Diamond-back Plutella xylostella
  60. Dingy Footman Eilema griseola*
  61. Dot Moth Melanchra persicariae
  62. Dotted Border Agriopis marginaria
  63. Dotted Chestnut Conistra rubiginea**
  64. Double Square-spot Xestia triangulum
  65. Double-Striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata
  66. Double-striped Tabby Hypsopygia glaucinalis
  67. Dun-bar Cosmia trapezina
  68. Dusky Pearl Udea prunalis
  69. Dusky Thorn Ennomos fuscantaria
  70. Dwarf Cream Wave Idaea fuscovenosa*
  71. Early Grey Xylocampa areola
  72. Early Thorn Selenia dentaria
  73. Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila elpenor
  74. Ermine Knot-horn Phycitodes binaevella
  75. Fan-foot Herminia tarsipennalis
  76. Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata
  77. Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta
  78. Flax Tortrix Cnephasia asseclana
  79. Four-spotted Obscure Oegoconia quadripuncta*
  80. Foxglove Pug Eupithecia pulchellata
  81. Freyer’s Pug Eupithecia intricata
  82. Furness Dowd Blastobasis adustella*
  83. Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata
  84. Garden Cosmet Mompha subbistrigella
  85. Garden Grass-veneer Chrysoteuchia culmella
  86. Garden Pebble Evergestis forficalis
  87. Garden Rose Tortrix Acleris variegana
  88. Ghost Moth Hepialus humuli
  89. Gold Triangle Hypsopygia costalis
  90. Golden-brown Tubic Crassa unitella
  91. Gothic Naenia typica
  92. Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria
  93. Green Longhorn Adela reaumurella
  94. Green Oak Tortrix Tortrix viridana 
  95. Green Pug Pasiphila rectangulata
  96. Grey Dagger agg Acronicta psi (can only be seperated from Dark Dagger by Gen det.)
  97. Grey Knot-horn Acrobasis advenella 
  98. Grey Pug Eupithecia subfuscata
  99. Grey Tortrix Cnephasia stephensiana
  100. Ground-moss Grey Eudonia truncicolella 
  101. Hawthorn Moth Scythropia crataegella
  102. Heart and Club Agrotis clavis
  103. Heart and Dart Agrotis exclamationis
  104. Hebrew Character Orthosia gothica
  105. Hook-streak Grass-veneer Crambus lathoniellus
  106. Inlaid Grass-veneer Crambus pascuella
  107. Large Fruit-tree Tortrix Archips podana 
  108. Large Nutmeg Apamea anceps
  109. Large Tabby Aglossa pinguinalis*
  110. Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba
  111. Least Black Arches Nola confusalis
  112. Least Carpet Idaea rusticata*
  113. Lesser Yellow Underwing Noctua comes
  114. Light Arches Apamea lithoxylaea
  115. Light Brown Apple Moth Epiphyas postvittana
  116. Light Emerald Campaea margaritaria
  117. Lilac Beauty Apeira syringaria
  118. Lime Hawk-moth Mimas tiliae
  119. Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata
  120. Little Grey Eudonia lacustrata 
  121. Long-horned Flat-body Carcina quercana
  122. Magpie Abraxas grossulariata
  123. Maidens Blush Cyclophora punctaria
  124. Maple Button Acleris forsskaleana 
  125. Marbled Beauty Bryophila domestica
  126. Marbled Minor agg. Oligia strigilis agg.
  127. Marbled Piercer Cydia splendana 
  128. March Moth Alsophila aescularia
  129. Meadow Long-horn Cauchas rufimitrella
  130. Middle-barred Minor Oligia fasciuncula
  131. Mother of Pearl Pleuroptya ruralis
  132. Mottled Beauty Alcis repandata
  133. Mottled Pug Eupithecia exiguata
  134. Mottled Rustic Caradrina morpheus
  135. Muslin Moth Diaphora mendica
  136. Narrow-winged Grey Eudonia angustea
  137. Nettle-tap Anthophila fabriciana
  138. Nutmeg Anarta trifolii
  139. Oak Beauty Biston strataria
  140. Oak-tree Pug Eupithecia dodoneata
  141. Ochreous Pug Eupithecia indigata*
  142. Old lady Mormo maura
  143. Orange Pine Twist Lozotaeniodes formosana
  144. Orchard Ermine Yponomeuta padella
  145. Olive Pearl Udea olivalis
  146. Pale Mottled Willow Caradrina clavipalpis
  147. Pale Pinion Lithophane socia
  148. Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina
  149. Pale Straw Pearl Udea lutealis
  150. Pale Tussock Calliteara pudibunda
  151. Pale Water-veneer Donacaula forficella*
  152. Pebble Prominent Notodonta ziczac
  153. Peppered moth Biston betularia
  154. Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi
  155. Poplar Shoot Gypsonoma oppressana*
  156. Powdered Quaker Orthosia gracilis
  157. Privet Twist Clepsis consimilana
  158. Red-barred Tortrix Ditula angustiorana
  159. Riband Wave Idaea aversata
  160. Rough-winged Conch Phtheochroa rugosana
  161. Rustic Hoplodrina blanda
  162. Rustic Shoulder-knot Apamea sordens
  163. Sallow Kitten Furcula furcula
  164. Scalloped Hazel Odontopera bidentata
  165. Scalloped Oak Crocallis elinguaria
  166. Scarce Footman Eilema complana
  167. Scorched Wing Plagodis dolabraria
  168. Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum
  169. Shoulder-striped Wainscot Leucania comma
  170. Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta
  171. Silver-ground Carpet Xanthorhoe montanata
  172. Silver Y Autographa gamma
  173. Small Blood-vein Scopula imitaria
  174. Small Dotted Buff Photedes minima
  175. Small Dusty Wave Idaea seriata
  176. Small Fan-foot Herminia tarsipennalis
  177. Small Fan-footed Wave Idaea biselata
  178. Small Grey Eudonia mercurella
  179. Small Magpie Anania hortulata
  180. Small Quaker Orthosia cruda
  181. Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi
  182. Small Yellow Underwing Panemeria tenebrata
  183. Smoky-barred Marble Lobesia abscisana 
  184. Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura
  185. Spectacle Abrostola tripartita
  186. Spotted Magpie Anania coronata 
  187. Swallow-tailed Ourapteryx sambucaria
  188. The Flame Axylia putris
  189. The Phoenix Eulithis prunata
  190. The Spinach Eulithis mellinata
  191. The Streamer Anticlea derivata
  192. Triangle-marked Roller Ancylis achatana
  193. Triple-barred Argent Argyresthia trifasciata
  194. Triple-blotched Bell Notocelia trimaculana
  195. Turnip Moth Agrotis segetum
  196. Twenty-plume Moth Alucita hexadactyla
  197. Uncertain Hoplodrina octogenaria
  198. Varied Coronet Hadena compta
  199. Vine’s Rustic Hoplodrina ambigua
  200. Wakely’s Dowd Blastobasis lacticolella
  201. Waved Umber Menophra abruptaria
  202. White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda
  203. White Satin Leucoma salicis
  204. White-shouldered House-moth Endrosis sarcitrella
  205. White-spotted Pug upithecia tripunctaria
  206. Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria
  207. Winter Groundling Scrobipalpa costella
  208. Winter Moth Operophtera brumata
  209. Yellow-barred Brindle Acasis viretata
  210. Yellow-faced Bell Notocelia cynosbatella
  211. Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata
  212. Yellow-tail Euproctis similis
  213. Yellow-triangle Slender Caloptilia alchimiella

Bees A-Z (Local rarities denoted by asterisk*, National rarities denoted by double asterisk**)

  1. Buff-tailed Bumblebee Bombus terrestris
  2. Common Carder Bee Bombus pascuorum 
  3. Early Bumblebee Bombus pratorum
  4. European Wool-carder Bee Anthidium manicatum
  5. Hairy-footed Flower Bee Anthophora plumipes
  6. Honey bee Apis mellifera
  7. Red Mason Bee Osmia bicornis
  8. Red-tailed Bumblebee Bombus lapidarius
  9. Tree Bumblebee Bombus hypnorum
  10. White-tailed Bumblebee Bombus lucorum

Ants and Wasps A-Z (Local rarities denoted by asterisk*, National rarities denoted by double asterisk**)

  1. Black Garden ant Lasius niger
  2. Common Red ant Myrmica rubra
  3. Common Wasp Vespula vulgars
  4. European Hornet Vespa crabro
  5. Gasteruption jaculator (parasitic Wasp)
  6. Ichneumon Stramentor (Parasitic Wasp)
  7. Yellow Meadow ant Lasius flavus

Dragonflies A-Z (Local rarities denoted by asterisk*, National rarities denoted by double asterisk**)

Flies, Gnats, Midges and Hoverflies A-Z (Local rarities denoted by asterisk*, National rarities denoted by double asterisk**)

  1. Banded Mosquito Culiseta annulata
  2. Bluebottle Calliphora vomitoria
  3. Common banded Hoverfly Syrphus ribesii
  4. Common Cranefly
  5. Common Drone Fly Erastalis tenax (Hoverfly)
  6. Common Housefly Musca domestica
  7. Common Mosquito Culex pipiens
  8. Notch-Horned Cleg (Horsefly) Haematopota pluvialis
  9. Dark-edged Bee Fly Bombylius major
  10. Fungus Gnat Ditomyia fasciata
  11. Greenbottle Lucilia sericata
  12. Leucozona lucorum (Hoverfly)
  13. Marmalade Hoverfly Episyrphus balteatus
  14. Marsh Hoverfly Helophilus pendulus
  15. Melanostoma mellinum (Hoverfly)
  16. Winter Gnat Trichocera annulata
  17. Yellow Dung fly Scathophaga stercoraria

Lacewings, Scorpianflies, Mayflies, Stoneflies and Caddisflies A-Z (Local rarities denoted by asterisk*, National rarities denoted by double asterisk**)

  1. Caddisfly Stenophylax permistus
  2. Chrysoperla carnea (Green Lacewing)
  3. Nineta flava (Green Lacewing)
  4. Panorpa germanica (Scorpianfly)
  5. Wesmaelius subnebulosus (Brown Lacewing)

Earwigs A-Z (Local rarities denoted by asterisk*, National rarities denoted by double asterisk**)

  1. Earwig Forficula auricularia
  2. Lesser Earwig Labia minor

Grasshoppers and Crickets A-Z (Local rarities denoted by asterisk*, National rarities denoted by double asterisk**)

Beetles A-Z (Including Ladybirds) (Local rarities denoted by asterisk*, National rarities denoted by double asterisk**)

  1. Altica lythri (Flea Beetle)
  2. Black Sexton Beetle Nicrophorus humator
  3. Cantharis rustica (Soldier Beetle)
  4. Cockchafer (Maybug) Melolontha melolontha
  5. Great Diving Beetle Dytiscus marginalis
  6. Harlequin Ladybird Harmonia axyridis
  7. Rosemary Beetle Chrysolina americana
  8. Seven Spot Ladybird Coccinella septempunctata
  9. Vine Weevil Otiorhynchus sulcatus

Bugs and Relatives A-Z (Local rarities denoted by asterisk*, National rarities denoted by double asterisk**)

  1. Common Green Shieldbug Palomena prasina
  2. Hawthorn Shieldbug Acanthosoma haemorrhoidal
  3. Juniper Shieldbug Cyphostethus tristriatus

Centipedes and Millipedes (Local rarities denoted by asterisk*, National rarities denoted by double asterisk**)

  1. Millipede Cylindroiulus caeruleocinctus

FLORA AND FUNGI

Trees and Shrubs A-Z

  1. Blackthorn
  2. Bramble
  3. Common Ivy
  4. Goat Willow
  5. Hawthorn
  6. Norway Maple
  7. Oak
  8. Silver Birch
  9. Spindle
  10. Willow

Wildflowers and Herbs A-Z

  1. Broad-leaved Dock
  2. Brooklime
  3. Cleavers
  4. Coltsfoot
  5. Common Chickweed
  6. Common Dog-violet
  7. Common Field Speedwell
  8. Common Ragwort
  9. Common Vetch
  10. Cow Parsley
  11. Creeping Buttercup
  12. Cuckoo Flower
  13. Daffodil (wild)
  14. Daisy
  15. Dandelion
  16. Dove’s-foot crane’s-bill
  17. Greater Plantain
  18. Great Willowherb
  19. Hairy Bittercress
  20. Herb Robert
  21. Hogweed
  22. Lesser Celandine
  23. Nettle
  24. Primrose
  25. Red Dead-nettle
  26. Scentless Mayweed
  27. Sweet Violet
  28. Teasel
  29. White Clover
  30. White Deadnettle
  31. Wild Carrot
  32. Wild Strawberry

Orchids A-Z

Fungi and Lichens A-Z

  1. Common Bonnet
  2. Common Yellow Lichen Xanthoria parietina
  3. Shaggy ink cap
  4. Skurfy Twiglet
  5. Stubble Rosegill

Total Fauna: 372

Total Flora: 47

Total Number Of Recorded Species: 419

Advertisements